Exhibition Archive

Here you will find links to information about past exhibitions listed by year. We are still in the process of creating this archive.

2016

Quiet Please: The Mental Game of Art and Tennis 07.30.16 - 08.28.16

I Look for Clues in Your Dreams curated by Heather Marx 05.21.2016 - 07.17.2016

The Agility Projects present Rodney Ewing & Jamil Hellu 03.19.2016 - 04.08.2016

HERE, Part II: WHAT CANNOT BE SAID 01.30.2016 - 02.28.2016

2015

HERE, Part I 2015 BAC Artists Annual Exhibition 12.05.2015 - 01.17.2016

New Photography inspired by the Paul Sack Collection 10.09.2015 - 11.22.2015

Collect! Annual Art Auction 09.12.2015 - 09.26.2015

Looking Back and Seeing Now, New Work by Lava Thomas 07.11.2015 - 08.23.2015

UC Berkeley MFA Graduate Exhibition 05.15.2015 - 06.14.2015

The Agility Projects present Claire Colette and Rhonda Holberton 03.28.2015 - 05.03.2015

Young Artists: An Exhibition featuring Berkeley Unified School District Students 02.18.2015 - 03.14.2015

HERE: Part II The 2014 BAC Artists AnnualAn Exhibition in Two Parts 01.10.2015 - 02.8.2015

2014

Civic Center Art Exhibition 2014 - 2015

HERE: Part I The 2014 BAC Artists AnnualAn Exhibition in Two Parts 11.15.2014 - 12.14.2014

Collect! 10.18.2014 - 10.25.2014

Make Space 08.23.2014 - 10.5.2014

Soapbox: 2014 Juried Exhibition 06.28.2014 - 08.10.2014 

Known Associates: Selections from the 2014 East Bay Open Studios 05.31.2014 - 06.15.2014

Local Treasures: Bay Area Photography 03.15.2014 - 05.11.2014

Feature, Curated by Weston Teruya 01.16.14 - 03.02.14

2013

ARRAY: Artists Annual Exhibition 12.03.13 - 01.05.14 

New Media Combinations: Traditional — Digital  09.07.13 - 11.16.13

Juried @ BAC: Risk 06.29.13 - 08.24.13

Origins: Elemental Forms in Contemporary Sculpture 04.06.13 - 06.08.13

Reflect and Express: BUSD K-8 Visual Art Teachers and Students 02.09.13 - 03.24.13

 2012

WONDER: Artists Annual Exhibition 12.06.12 - 01.27.13

Local Treasures: Bay Area Ceramics 09.22.12 - 11.18.12

Juried @ BAC: Beauty 07.26.13 - 09.09.13

Collect! Exhibition and Silent Auction Gala Event 06.16.12 - 07.14.12

Yelling Clinic: Art, War & Disability 04.14.12 - 06.02.12

Terrain: Exploring the Language of Landscape 02.11.12 - 04.01.12

2011

SHINE: Artists Annual Exhibition 12.17.11 - 01.29.12

Paper Quilt Project: Collaborations in Contemporary Craft 10.15.11 - 12.04.11

Juried @ BAC: California! 08.20.11 - 10.02.11

Abstract Visions: Selections by Peter Selz 06.11.11 - 08.07.11

Light/Dark: Selection by Enrique Chagoya from the California Society of Printmakers 04.02.11 - 05.29.11

Identity: Youth Arts Exhibition

2010

Green: Berkeley Art Center Members' Showcase 12.11.10 - 01.23.11

Intimate Nature 10.09.10 - 11.28.10

Juried @ BAC: All Media | California 08.21.10 - 09.26.10

Local Treasures: Six Extraordinary Artists 06.26.10 - 08.08.10

East Bay Open Studios Preview Exhibition @ Berkeley Art Center 05.15.2010 - 06.13.2010

COLLECT! Exhibition and Silent Auction Fundraiser 04.10.10 - 05.02.10

Process & Place: The Transformative Potential of Artist Residencies 02.06.10 - 03.28.10

RED: Berkeley Art Center Members Showcase 12.12.09 - 01.24.10

2009

Metaphysical Abstraction: Contemporary Approaches to Spiritual Content 10.01.09 - 11.29.09

Juried @ BAC: Works on Paper  08.2.2009 - 09.20.2009

Perceive & Connect: Katie Baum, Jeanine Briggs and Indira Martina Morre 06.14.09 - 07.26.09

Co Motion: Video Installation by Cheryl Calleri and Thekla Hammond 05.17.09 - 06.07.09

Visual Arts Lyric Escape: Paintings by Lawrence Ferlinghetti 04.15.09 - 05.10.09

Berkeley Art Center's Print & Poster Benefit and Exhibition 04.05.09 - 04.12.09

Youth Arts Festival 02.11.09 - 03.29.09

2008

Members' Showcase 12.14.08 - 01.25.09

Loss: Works from the Bay Area Photographers' Collective 11.02.08 - 12.07.08

small film festival 10.22.08 - 10.26.08

25th Annual National Juried Exhibition 08.26.08 - 09.22.08

Home Ec  05.04.08 - 06.22.08

Loom & Lathe 03.16.08 - 04.27.08

Youth Arts Festival 01.30.08 - 03.09.08

2007

Member's Showcase 12.09.07 - 01.13.08

Berkeley Treasures: Printmakers 10.07.07 - 12.02.07

International Small Film Festival 09.26.07 - 09.30.07

National Juried Exhibition 08.26.07 - 09.22.07

Bridge to Sakai 07.11.07 - 08.18.07

Constructions 03.18.07 - 04.14.07

Youth Arts Festival 03.21.07 - 04.15.07

Interventions 01.07.07 - 02.10.07

2006

Annual Members' Showcase 11.19.06 - 12.21.06

The Whole World's Watching: Peace and Social Justice Movements in the 1960s and 1970s 09.24.06 - 10.10.06

Annual Small Film Festival 09.06.06 - 09.10.06

Annual National Juried Exhibition 07.23.06 - 08.26.06

Winners of 2005 Members' Showcase 06.04.06 - 07.15.06

Berkeley Treasures 04.09.06 - 05.20.06

Youth Arts Festival Celebrating BHS Advanced Placement Artists and The Arts and Humanities Academy 03.08.06 - 04.01.06

2005 Annual Members' Showcase 01.18.06 - 02.18.06

2005

Justice Matters: Artists consider Palestine 11.6.05 - 12.17.05

International Small Film Festival 10.20.05 - 10.29.05

Pleasure: New Works by Susan Danis 09.11.05 - 10.15.05

22nd Annual National Juried Exhibition 07.09.05 - 09.01.05

From Isolation to Connection: Artists Living with Psychiatric Disability 05.22.05 - 07.01.05

Space is the Place 04.10.05 - 05.14.05

2004

21st Annual National Juried Exhibition 08.15.04 - 09.18.04

Sacred Spaces 06.27.04 - 08.07.04

Winners of 2003 Members' Showcase 04.25.04 - 06.05.04

12th Annual Youth Arts Festival 03.03.04 - 04.03.04

2003

One Struggle, Two Communities: Late 20th Century Political Posters of Havana, Cuba and San Francisco Bay Area 09.28.03 - 12.13.03

20th Annual National Juried Exhibition  08.06.03 - 09.13.03

Unbound and Under Covers: Experience in Visual Writing 06.08.03 - 07.27.03

Katherine Westerhout: Winner of 2002 Members' Showcase 02.17.03 - 04.06.03

Berkeley Art Center Association Annual Members' Showcase 01.12.03 - 02.16.03

2002

Eyes Unclouded: Nora Chipaumire and Alex Potts 06.01.02 - 06.15.02

10th Annual Youth Arts Festival  04.24.02 - 05.24.02  

Sylvia Sussman and Sibila Savage: Winners of 2001 Members' Showcase 02.24.02 - 04.13.02

2001

The Whole World's Watching: Peace and Social Justice Movements of the 1960s and 1970s 09.16.01 - 12.16.01

18th Annual National Juried Exhibition 07.22.01 - 08.31.01

Watershed 05.20.01 - 07.14.01

9th Annual Youth Arts Festival 04.18.01 - 05.12.01

Nylan Jeung and David Lippenberger: Winners of 2000 Members' Showcase 03.04.01 - 04.07.01

Water From Your Spring 02.11.01 - 02.17.01

Annual Members' Showcase 01.10.01 - 02.03.01

2000

Against All Odds: Ingenuity, Talent and Disability 11.19.00 - 12.16.00

Ethnic Notions: Black Images in the White World 09.10.00 - 10.12.00

16th Annual National Juried Exhibition 07.16.00 - 08.26.00

8th Annual Youth Arts Festival 04.12.00 - 06.01.00

Mel Adamson and Lucy Snow: Winners of 1999 Members' Showcase 02.23.00 - 04.01.00

Small is Beautiful: Annual Members' Showcase 01.09.00 - 02.12.00

1999

Stay Tuned: The Revolution Will Be Broadcast11.14.99 - 12.18.99

Collective Narratives09.08.99 - 10.30.99

Berkeley Art Center Association 15th Annual National Juried Exhibition07.18.99 - 08.29.99

On the Edge of the Century: Printmaking and Social Commentary in the 1990s   06.02.99 - 07.11.99

Youth Arts Festival04.14.99 - 05.23.99

Winners of 1998 Member's Showcase02.28.99 - 03.28.99

Annual Members' Showcase01.17.99 - 02.21.99

1998

Art Wear: The Body Adorned 09.16.98 - 11.01.98

14th Annual National Juried Exhibition 07.19.98 - 08.30.98

Kino Eshima: Photography05.27.98 - 07.03.98

Youth Arts Festival04.16.98 - 05.17.98

The Other Self02.25.98 - 04.05.98

1997

Crossings: Installation by Mildred Howard11.12.97 - 12.21.97

Sidney Gordin: An Artist's Journey 1918-1996     09.24.97 - 11.02.97

13th Annual National Juried Exhibition: Works on Paper08.06.97 - 09.14.97

Trash to Treasures07.15.97 - 07.28.97

Viva! A Celebration of Three Decades at the Berkeley Art Center06.08.97 - 07.12.97

Youth Arts Festival04.13.97 - 05.25.97

Katherine Aoki: Big Tools and the Women who use them02.19.97 - 03.29.97

Annual Members' Showcase   01.12.97 - 02.09.97

1996

Science Imagined: An Exhibition of the Book as Art  10.27.96 - 12.29.96

12th Annual National Juried Exhibition09.01.96 - 10.06.96

Innocence/The Promise of Life02.04.96 - 03.17.96

Annual Members' Showcase   01.07.96 - 01.28.96

1995

National Juried Exhibition, Part II 11.19.95 - 12.23.95

Abstract Expressionism: The Enduring Tradition 10.95 - 11.95

10 x 10 Ten Women Ten Prints 03.05.95 - 04.23.95

1994

Bodies and Souls 09.08.94 - 10.30.94

National Juried Exhibition, Part II 07.10.94 08.21.94

Performance Series: Action Theater Ensemble 06.10.94 - 06.24.94

Arbie Williams Transforms the Britches Quilt 04.24.94 - 06.05.94

National Juried Exhibition, Part I 03.13.94 - 04.17.94

Annual Members Exhibition 01.30.94 - 02.27.94

1993

Asian Roots, Western Soil 12.05.93 - 01.23.94

The Berkeley Art Scene: Years of Changes 10.21.93 - 11.27.93

Chain Reaction, Berkeley High School Celebrates the Arts 08.29.93 - 10.03.93

9th Annual Exhibition, Part II 07.08.93 - 08.22.93

Performance, Dyke Word: 06.25.93 - 06.26.93

Youth Arts Festival 05.16.93 - 06.20.93

Wayne Corbitt, Performance 04.30.93 - 05.01.93

Annual Members Exhibition 01.24.93 - 02.21.93

1992

Textures of Nature 11.29.92 - 01.10.93

Forged by Fire 10.11.92 - 11.04.92

National Juried Exhibition, Part II 08.20.92 - 10.04.92

Food for Thought 06.28.92 - 08.09.92

Sachiko Nakamura 06.19.92 - 06.20.92

National Juried Exhibition, Part I 05.19.92 - 06.10.92

Nao Bustamante Performance 02.11.92 - 02.29.92

Annual Members Show 01.22.92 - 02.92

1991

California Society of Printmakers Exhibition 12.15.91 - 01.15.92

Behind the Scenes, Collaborative 04.28.91 - 06.02.91

Composite Images 01.20.91 - 02.24.91

1990

Architectural Perspectives 04.22.90 - 05.27.90

Bridges: Artist Response to Disaster Part I 03.17.90 - 04.15.90

National Juried Exhibition Part I 01.18.90 - 03.04.90

1989

The New Genre: In the Dissidence of Tradition 12.10.89 - 01.14.90

Magnatypes: The Larger View by Blue Bay Press Artists 09.21.89 - 10.22.89

National Juried Exhibition Part 2 Works on Paper 07.23.89 - 09.03.89

Presente 1989 06.08.89 - 07.09.89

Spring Performance Series Brown 05.13.89 - 05.22.89

The Board Says Yes! 04.16.89 - 05.21.89

Paper Dimensions: Sculptural Paper by Bay Area Women Artists 02.16.89 - 04.02.89

5th Annual National Juried Exhibition Part 1 01.07.89 - 02.12.89

1988

Peter Selz Selects: Seventeen Berkeley Artists 10.12.88 - 11.20.88

Becoming Visible: Emerging African-American Artists 08.25.88 - 10.02.88

Wearable Art 05.22.88 - ?

Experimental Photography 03.13.88 - 04.17.88  

1987

Charles Shere: His Music, His Art, and His Collection 10.18.87 - 11.22.87

The Ethnic Idea (About Faces) 09.01.87 - 10.11.87

Traditions in Progress: Native Northern California Artistry 07.19.87 - 08.30.87

Ceci N'est Pas Un Carre Blanc, Six French painters who challenge orations, theories and norms of French contemporary art 04.26.87 - 05.31.87

Social Narratives: An Exploration in Content 03.15.87 - 04.19.87

1986

Bay Area Modernism: A success or Failure? Part I Classical Abstraction 09.07.86 - 10.12.86

Eccentric Imagery, California Art Exhibition traveling in France 07.20.86 - 08.24.86

Colette, Enamel, Narcissus Quagliata, stained glass, Garry Knox Bennett, furniture, Marechal Worrkmann 06.03.86 - 07.13.86

Intuitive Artists: John Abduljaami and Ida Wilcher  Hanamura 05.02.86 - 05.26.86

Performance: Genny Lim, Carolyn Lau, Brend Wong Aoki, Mark Izu Hanamura 05.02.86

Asian Seeds/Western Soil 04.24.86 - 06.01.86

Art and the Computer 03.27.86 - 04.20.86

She: A View of Women Through the Medium of Water 02.27.86 - 03.23.86

1985

7 Visions: Artists Over 70 12.26.85 - 01.26.86

Classic Forms: Jack Sears and Bob Ross 11.21.85 - 12.21.85

Berkeley Printmakers 10.17.85 - 11.17.85

Figures and Facts 09.26.85 - 10.13.85

Four Artists: Hanamura 08.01.85 - 08.25.85

Contemporary Artists of Poland 06.06.85 - 06.30.85

Intuitive Artists 05.02.85 - 05.26.85

Baskets 04.04.85 - 04.28.85

Line of Sound: A Sound Sculpture by Bill Fontana, curated by Robbin Henderson 03.01.85 - 03.31.85

Color Me Black 01.24.85 - 02.24.85

1984

Filipino Tribal and Folk Arts from the collection of William Galvin, Photographs by Lenny Limjoco 11.08.84 - 12.08.84

X-Rated: Erotic Art by Northern California Artists 06.28.84 - 08.04.84

Mothers' Gifts to their Children 05.13.84 - 06.17.84

Paintings from a Moroccan Prison by Abdellatif Derkaoui, Prisoner of Conscience 02.16.84 - 03.09.84

Face to Face 01.07.84 - 02.11.84

1983

The Nine Furniture Makers 04.15.83

Summer Performance Series: Nightletter Theatre 06.17.83 - 07.31.83

Contemporary Textiles of Denmark 08.04.83 - 09.04.83

Perfect Bindings: Northern California Book Arts 11.25.83 - 12.23.83

1982

Ethnic Notions 10.24.82 - 12.24.82

Mixed Media: Six East Bay Artists 04.01.82 - 04.14.82

1981

San Francisco Women Artists Fine Crafts Exhibition ? - 12.17.81

Images of Aging 08.20.81 - 09.27.81

Summer Performance Series 07.24.81 - 08.15.81

1980

The Humanist Vision 09.25.80 - 10.31.80

Installation and Musical Performance 09.13.80 - 09.20.80

Sculpture 08.01.80 - 09.07.80

Susan Perkins: A Memorial 07.11.80 - 07.27.80

Figurative Works 05.30.80 - 07.03.80

Location/Dislocation Part II 04.25.80 - 05.23.80

Location/Dislocation Part I 03.21.80 - 04.30.80

Recent Work: Phillipe Bailey, Nancey Footner, Foad Satterfield 02.14.80 - 03.16.80

Common Threads: Kate Delos, Mildred Howard 01.09.80 - 02.10.80

1979

Personal Calligraphy 09.07.79 - 10.14.79

Beyond Print 08.01.79 - 09.01.79

1978

Mixed Media on Paper: 30 East Bay Women Artists 06.01.78 - 07.09.78

Berkeley Centennial Exhibit 04.04.78 - 05.21.78

The Outdood Studio: Jerome Carlin, Anthony Holdsworth, and Terry St. John 02.17.78 - 03.26.78

Frank Allinger and Ted Odza, paintings and sculpture 12.29.79 - 02.05.78

1977

Arte 10.28.77 - 12.11.77

Barbara Spring, sculpture 09.08.77 - 10.16.77

Three Allegorical Painters: Carleen Jimenez, Paul Pratchenko, Bobby Ross 07.15.77 - 08.24.77

Beyond Books 05.21.77 - 07.01-77

Bay Area Women Artists Crafts Exhibit 04.01.77 - 05.08.77

Robert Loberg, paintings and drawings 02.18.77 - 03.20.77

An Environmental Work 01.04.77 - 02.06.77

1976

New Directions in Leaded Glass 11.02.76 - 12.19.76

Price/Sultan/Dumas: paintings and sculpture 09.04.76 - 10.17.76

Votices: MIchael Bradley, fetish objects and paintings 07.16.76 - 08.22.76

Berkeley People and Places: Mary Snowden, MIchael Beck, Carole Peel 05.28.76 - 07.03.76

Softspace: Margret Elliot, Alex Gunst, James Wayson 04.23.76 - 05.16.76

Colorspace: Pat Browing, Elizabeth Hutchinson, Suzanne Perkins 03.26.76 - 04.18.76

Mary Keane and Bill Geis, painting and scultpure 02.05.76 - 03.14.76

Berkeley Photographers 12.11.76 - 01.18.76

1975

Neon.Argon: Joseph Rees, neon sculpture 10.23.75 - 11.23.75

Horace Washiington: Mask Series, sculpture 09.12.75 - 10.12.75

2 + 2 Four Women: prints and sculpture 07.25.75 - 08.31.75

Fiber Space 06.05.75 - 06.13.75

John Battenberg, sculpture 04.17.75 - 05.25.75

Water Works 02.28.75 - 04.06.75

Kitsch Surrealism 01.09.75 - 02.16.75

1974

Karen Ezekiel and Karla Moss Freeman, sculpture and wall hanging 11.22.74 - 12.29.74

Five from Berkeley 10.04.74 - 11.10.74

Jerrold Hines and Hirofumi Hiyama, paintings and sculpture 08.23.74 - 09.22.74

Florence Hogoboom and Bella Feldman, sculpture 07.12.74 - 08.11.74

James Prestini, sculpture 05.31.74 - 06.30.74

Four from C.C.A.C. 04.19.74 - 05.19.74

The Sacred Art of Tibet: Nyingma 03.08.74 - 04.07.74

Metal Arts Jewelry and sculpture 01.24.74 - 03.03.74

1973

Berkeley City Limits a slide survey 12.6.73 - 01.13.74

Sonya Rapoport and Rus Michelsen, painting and sculpture 10.19.73 - 11.25.73

Larry Fuente and Karen Breschi, sculpture 07.27.73 - 08.26.73

Dome II: Rick Meyer with John Barnaby 06.20.73 - 07.15.73

Images from the Eikon: 15 Monterey Penninsula photographers 05.04.73 - 06.03.73

Lenny Silverberg and Paul Kalbach, paintings 03.23.73 - 04.22.73

Joe Slusky and C.G. Simonds, sculpture 02.09.73 - 03.11.73

1972

Betye Saar: Black Girl's Window 12.15.72 - 01.25.73

David Anderson 11.3.72 - 12.03.72

Eight Women 09.15.7210.22.72

Raymond Barnhart, Reliefs and Constructions 07.28.72 - 08.31.72

Guy John Cavalli and James Grant Painting and Sculpture 06.08.72 - 07.16.72

Fiber 04.20.72 - 05.26.72

Processed, a slide environment 03.09.72 - 04.09.72

Thomas Akawie: Paintings from the 60's and 70's, A Retrospective 01.27.72 - 03.02.72

1971

A Delicate Balance of Soul, Philip Lindsay 12.2.71 - 01.09.72

Three Rhythms, Jerrold Donti 10.14.71 - 11.18.71

Don Rich and John Pearson, metal sculpture 09.02.71 - 09.30.71

Dome: an inflatable light, sound environment by Rick Meyer 07.15.71 - 08.22.71

Jim Suzuki and Emmy Ozaki, paintings, drawings and sculpture 06.16.71 - 06.30.71

Four Years: a slide retrospective of past art center exhibits with slides of artists 05.05.71 - 06.15.71

Three Views of Phoenix 03.11.71 - 04.25.71

Shadows, Sculpture by Alan Eaker 01.21.71 - 02.25.71

1970

Vaea: Immediats a L'Etat Brut, ceramic sculpture 12.17.70 - 01.14.71

Harold Paris: An Unforgiven Vision 10.22.70 - 11.29.70

Joe Overstreet: Stretch Paintings 09.03.70 - 10.11.70

Fletcher Benton: Kinetic Sculpture 05.18.70 - 07.05.70

Russell T. Gordon: Painting, Drawing and Prints 04.09.70 - 05.14.70

Boyd Allen: Painting 02.19.70 - 03.26.70

Slides: Tidd, Renfro, Wagner, Pernish, Iusi and Schneider 01.08.70 - 02.12.70

1969

Pre-Yule Print Exhibit 12.04.69 - 12.23.69

Arne Heirsoux: Paintings 10.23.69 - 11.27.69

Inside the Moon: environment constructed by: Buchla Bohrod, Ellis, Holcome, Linggren, Kliot, Rosa and Dr. Paul Baum, Benjamin Franklin, Rechard Friedman, Bryan Rogers and Mort Subotnick 09.09.69 - 10.12.69

Pat McFarlin and Joe Slusky, sculpture 07.17.69 - 08.21.69

Photo Show: Josepha Haveman, E.J. Montgomery, Donald Renfro Leland Rice, Martin Sweitzer, Pat Tavenner, Indra Guy, Kelly Hart, Paul Pernish, and Richard Sargent 06.06.69 - 07.10.69

Flower Show: Berkeley Garden Club (3 days)  05.69

Carole Peel and Ted Odza: Painting and Sculpture 04.10.69 - 05.15.69

A Profile of Ben Hazard, sculpture, paintings, drawings, lithographs 02.27.69 - 04.03.69

Patricl Tidd and Paul Pernish: Acrylics 01.16.69 - 02.20.69

1968

John Thompson: Drawings 11.28.68 - 01.05.69

Jerry McDowell: Paintings 10.09.68 - 11.17.68

The Impact of African Sculpture on German Expressionism 08.15.68 - 09.22.68

Steve Waldneck, Electronic Events 06.14.68 - 07.28.68

Nine Artists, Sculpture & Painting: Jerrold Ballaine, Michael Bigger, Jay Heminway, Tyler Hoare, Phillip Makanna, Victor Royer, Mary Snowden, Patrick Tidd, George Wray 04.23.68 - 05.26.68

James McCray: Painting 02.29.68 - 04.07.68

Richard Sargent: Heads 01.05.68 - 02.18.68

1967

Chiura Obata: Sumi Painting 11.14.67 - 12.28.67

Four Printmakers: Elwood Flitcraft, Richard Graf, Karl Kasten and George Miyasaki 08.10.67 - 09.03.67

Milton Komisar and Barbara Strassen: Painting 08.01.67 - 09.03.67

Sidney Gordian, Painting and Sculpture 06.16.67 - 07.23.67

Six Figure Painters: Boyd Allen, Jerrold Ballaine, Robert Bechtle, Gerald Gooch, Erle Loran, and Richard McClean 05.07.67 - 06.10.67